Sweet Almond Oil

 

It’s believed that sweet almond oil was first used on the skin by ancient Hindus, who used it as a body cleanser. Today sweet almond oil is one of the most commonly used plant oils in cosmetics because it is very light and leaves no greasy residue.

 

Sweet almond oil contains around 43 to 57% triglyceride fatty oil that is non-dehydrating, consisting chiefly of oleic acid (77%) and linoleic acid (17 to 20%). The oil is also jam packed with antioxidants, including vitamin E as well as being a particularly rich source in protein.

 

Being a non-greasy and lubricating natural oil that is easily absorbed makes sweet almond oil an excellent moisturiser for all skin types. This makes it an especially good multi-purpose oil, which we use in many Pharmaoil products.