Rosehip Oil

 

Rosehip oil is extracted from the seeds of a rose bush that grows wild in the southern Andes. It's been used by locals for centuries on all types of skin conditions, particularly for dry and irritated skin. More recently, rosehip oil has become a popular ingredient in skin care.

 

What makes rosehip oil unique is its high levels of Vitamin A (retinol) and Vitamin C. It is also high in essential fatty acids, including linoleic and linolenic acids. This unique combination makes it an excellent skin conditioner for irritated, mature and sunburnt skin. It is also good for reducing scars. 

 

As an excellent, multipurpose skin conditioner, Rosehip oil is a common ingredient in Pharmaoil products.